Call Process

Information for Congregations in Call Process

The purpose of the Support to Ministries Committee of the South Dakota Synod is to walk with congregations as they begin, work through, and complete the search for new church leadership.  The committee is represented by each of the seven conferences of the South Dakota Synod, one ordained and one lay representative from each conference.

Download the Call Process Booklet


Call Process Booklet (pdf)

Steps in Seeking a New Pastor

Instructions: Click headings below for more information and resources.

Click here for a list of Call Process Resources.

1. INFORM THE SYNOD OFFICE OF YOUR PASTORAL/ROSTERED MINISTER OPENING.
2. ARRANGE FOR PASTORAL/ROSTERED MINISTER ASSISTANCE DURING TRANSITION.

Parish council president contacts the synod office to arrange Interim ministry

• Interim Ministry Manual (pdf)
• Appropriate Objectives for Interim Period (pdf)
• Covenant of Conduct for Congregations (pdf)

Lists of contacts available for interim and pulpit supply.

Consult with Synod staff about the option of a Vice Pastor:

• Vice Pastor Agreement (pdf)

3. LEARN ABOUT YOURSELF AND THE DIRECTION THE HOLY SPIRIT IS LEADING.

Download Devotions For Congregations In Call Process (from SWMN Synod)

Create a call committee according to your constitution representing members in your parish

Review your congregation’s constitution/parish agreements

Complete a ministry site profile about your parish (Learn more)

4. MINISTRY SITE STUDY (FORMALLY CALLED PARISH STUDY).

Representatives from the synod office and your conference meet with your congregation.

Your congregation tells Support to Ministries about the kind of ministry you want and need.

5. CANDIDATES NAMES AND PROFILES.

Synod staff and members of Support to Ministries Committee consider possible names.

Candidate profiles are sent to the call committee for review.

6. CALL COMMITTEE REVIEWS PROFILES

The call committee considers the profiles of candidate(s)

7. THE INTERVIEW PROCESS.

The call committee sets up interviews with candidate(s)

Call committee and candidate interview

8. PRAYER AND REFLECTION.
9. CALL COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS CANDIDATE TO COUNCIL.

Council acts on the recommendation of the call committee

2018 Compensation and Guidelines (effective Jan. 1, 2018)

Council may reject recommendation and return to interview process

Council may call a congregational meeting

10. CONGREGATIONAL MEETING.

The congregation votes on the candidate.

11. CANDIDATE DISCERNS.

If pastor/candidate says no – the call committee goes back to the candidate profiles and begins again.

12. INSTALLATION.

The pastor and congregation begin their mutual commitment in ministry together

If you have any questions about your congregation’s call process or the above forms, please contact Susan Marone, Deacon at 605-274-4022 or Crystal McCormick, Candidacy and Mobility Office Coordinator at 605-274-4024.

Congregations in Transition

Ministry Sites Accepting Candidate Names

Aberdeen, Scandinavia (part-time solo)/Bethesda (part-time chaplain)
Arlington, Trinity (solo)
Belle Fourche, St. James (solo)
Colman, Colman (part-time)
Herreid, Peace/Pollock, Pollock (solo) *
Kadoka, Concordia (part-time) * # – Duane Neugebauer, Interim
Pierre, Resurrection (solo)
Sinai, Sinai/Volga, Lake Campbell (solo) *
Vermillion, Pleasant Valley (part-time) *

Ministry Site Study to be Scheduled

Aberdeen, Good Shepherd (senior)
Aberdeen, Zion (senior)
Buffalo, Grand River (part-time)
De Smet, American (solo) – Cheryl Matthews, Interim
Edgemont, Trinity (part-time with UCC)
Flandreau, Midway (part-time)
Forestburg, Forestburg (part-time)
Hartford, Christ (solo) – Bob & Suzanne Hansen, Interims
Rapid City, Lord of Life (solo) – Bruce Baum, Interim
Sherman, First & Highland (part-time)
Summit, Hope (solo)
Volin, Faith United (part-time)

# Interim Contract in place
* First Call Site

Internship Congregations

Letcher, Storla/Mount Vernon, Salem (solo) – Nancy Eckels, SAM

Kairos Congregations

Baltic, Baltic/East Nidaros – Randall Questad, SAM
Claire City, First/New Effington, Faith/Veblen, Our Savior’s – Karie Geyer
Crooks, Benton/Dell Rapids, Willow Creek – Deacon Tom Stadem
Frederick, Savo/St. Paul’s – Justin Brotzel, SAM
Glenham, Norway/McLaughlin, Redeemer – Jaimie Odde
Lake Preston, Lake Preston/North Preston – Brad Sanderson
Mission Hill, Vangen – Deacon Mary Hendricks Wilkens
Oldham, Oldham/Ramona, St. John – Jesse Carson
Scotland, Zion – Andy Bueber
Sioux Falls, Church on the Street – Rebel Hurd
Sioux Falls, First Lutheran African Ministry – Abraham Gayetaye
Sturgis, Grace – Kris Garlick
Timber Lake, Prairie Parish – Teri Gayer

TEEM Congregregations

Sioux Falls, Pueblo de Dios – Maria Cabello-Salomon

Calls Extended

Sam Kost (First Call/Seminarian) – St. John’s, Hot Springs (solo)
Nancy Eckels (First Call/Seminarian) – Storla, Letcher/Salem, Mount Vernon (solo)
Kris Garlick (First Call/Seminarian) – Grace, Sturgis (solo)
Chris Baesler – South Canyon, Rapid City (senior)

Ordinations/Consecrations

Sam Kost – Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, Hazelwood, MO – August 25, 2018 at 4:00 p.m.
Nancy Eckels – American, Huron – September 8, 2018 at 11 AM
Kris Garlick – Grace, Sturgis – September 22, 2018 at 2:00 p.m.

Installations

Allie Smith (First Call/Seminarian) – Our Savior’s, Waubay/American, Webster (solo) – August 26, 2018 at 9:00 a.m. (Webster) & 10:30 a.m. (Waubay)
Frederick Bartelt (First Call/Seminarian) – Ascension, Brookings (associate) – September 9, 2018 at 9:30 a.m.
Bailey Fossum – Holy Cross, Sioux Falls (associate) – September 9, 2018 at 9:15 a.m.
Justin Neugebauer – American, Milbank (solo) – September 23, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Sam Kost (First Call/Seminarian) – St. John’s, Hot Springs (solo) – October 14, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.