Call Process

Information for Congregations in Call Process

The purpose of the Support to Ministries Committee of the South Dakota Synod is to walk with congregations as they begin, work through, and complete the search for new church leadership.  The committee is represented by each of the seven conferences of the South Dakota Synod, one ordained and one lay representative from each conference.

Download the Call Process Booklet


Call Process Booklet (pdf)

Steps in Seeking a New Rostered Minister (Pastor or Deacon)

Instructions: Click headings below for more information and resources.

Click here for a list of Call Process Resources.

1. INFORM THE SYNOD OFFICE OF YOUR PASTORAL/ROSTERED MINISTER OPENING.
2. ARRANGE FOR PASTORAL/ROSTERED MINISTER ASSISTANCE DURING TRANSITION.

Parish council president contacts the synod office to arrange Interim ministry

• Interim Ministry Manual (pdf)
• Appropriate Objectives for Interim Period (pdf)
• Covenant of Conduct for Congregations (pdf)

Lists of contacts available for interim and pulpit supply.

Consult with Synod staff about the option of a Vice Pastor:

• Vice Pastor Agreement (pdf)

3. LEARN ABOUT YOURSELF AND THE DIRECTION THE HOLY SPIRIT IS LEADING.

Download Devotions For Congregations In Call Process (from SWMN Synod)

Create a call committee according to your constitution representing members in your parish

Review your congregation’s constitution/parish agreements

Complete a ministry site profile about your parish (Learn more)

4. MINISTRY SITE STUDY (FORMALLY CALLED PARISH STUDY).

Representatives from the synod office and your conference meet with your congregation.

Your congregation tells Support to Ministries about the kind of ministry you want and need.

5. CANDIDATES NAMES AND PROFILES.

Synod staff and members of Support to Ministries Committee consider possible names.

Candidate profiles are sent to the call committee for review.

6. CALL COMMITTEE REVIEWS PROFILES

The call committee considers the profiles of candidate(s)

7. THE INTERVIEW PROCESS.

The call committee sets up interviews with candidate(s)

Call committee and candidate interview

8. PRAYER AND REFLECTION.
9. CALL COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS CANDIDATE TO COUNCIL.

Council acts on the recommendation of the call committee

2018 Compensation and Guidelines (effective Jan. 1, 2018)

Council may reject recommendation and return to interview process

Council may call a congregational meeting

10. CONGREGATIONAL MEETING.

The congregation votes on the candidate.

11. CANDIDATE DISCERNS.

If pastor/candidate says no – the call committee goes back to the candidate profiles and begins again.

12. INSTALLATION.

The pastor and congregation begin their mutual commitment in ministry together

If you have any questions about your congregation’s call process or the above forms, please contact Rev. Renee Splichal Larson, Associate to the Bishop for Candidacy, Congregation, and Rostered Minister Accompaniment at 605-274-4022 or Crystal McCormick, Candidacy and Mobility Office Coordinator at 605-274-4024.

Congregations in Transition

Ministry Sites Accepting Candidate Names

Brandon, Brandon/Split Rock (associate) *
Brookings, SDSU University Lutheran Center (solo/campus minister)
Buffalo, Grand River (part-time) *
Edgemont, Trinity (part-time) *
Florence/Clark, Goodhue/New Helgen/St. Paul (Florence Lutheran Parish) (solo)
Groton, Emmanuel (solo) *
Kadoka, Concordia (solo) * # – Duane Neugebauer, Interim
Renner, Renner (solo) * # – Don Clifford, Interim
Salem, Christ (solo) * # – Dennis Hansen, Interim
Sioux Falls, East Side (associate) *
Sioux Falls, Gloria Dei (associate)
Sioux Falls, The Ev. Lutheran Good Samaritan Society (Director, Mission Integration and Senior Pastor)
Waubay, Our Savior’s (part-time)

Ministry Site Study to be Scheduled

Aberdeen, Bethlehem (associate) *
Claire City, First/New Effington, Faith/Veblen, Our Savior’s (senior)
Forestburg, Forestburg (part-time) *
Lake Preston, Lake Whitewood (solo)
Lennox, West Prairie/Hurley, Bethany (solo) *
Madison, St. John (senior) # – Jonathan Splichal Larson, Interim – Ministry Site Study scheduled September 30, 2020 at 7:00 p.m.
McLaughlin, Redeemer (solo) *
Oldham, Oldham/Ramona, St. John (solo) * – Ministry Site Study scheduled September 20, 2020 at 3:00 p.m.
Parkston, Salem (solo) * # – Tedd Rieke, Interim – Ministry Site Study scheduled September 22, 2020 at 7:30 p.m.
Rosholt, St. Joseph/New Effington, Walla (solo)
Warner, St. John (solo) *
Yankton, Trinity (senior)

# Interim Contract in place
* First Call Site

Kairos Congregations

Bryant, Our Redeemer/Vienna, Bethlehem/Willow Lake, Good Hope & Grace (Prairie Star Lutheran Parish) – Colin Beveridge
Claire City, First/New Effington, Faith/Veblen, Our Savior’s – Karie Geyer
Colman, Colman – Nancy Rieke
Frederick, Savo/St. Paul’s – Justin Brotzel
Glenham, Norway – Jaimie Odde
Mission Hill, Vangen – Deacon Mary Hendricks Wilkens
Oldham, Oldham/Ramona, St. John – Jesse Carson
Sioux Falls, First Lutheran African Ministry – Abraham Gayetaye
Timber Lake, Prairie Parish – Teri Gayer
Vermillion, Dalesburg/Pleasant Valley & Elk Point, Brule Creek – Scott Munger
Viborg, Our Savior’s/Spring Valley – Maxwell Whitehead
Volin, Faith United – Corey Scott

Distance Learning Congregations (Luther Seminary)

Sioux Falls, Church on the Street – Rebel Hurd

Collaborative Learning Program Congregations (Wartburg Theological Seminary)

Belle Fourche, St. James – Kari Webb

Calls Extended

 

Installations

Aaron Matson – St. Paul, Humboldt (part-time) – October 4, 2020 at 9:00 a.m.
Elizabeth Pagnotta – Brandon/Split Rock, Brandon (senior) – October 4, 2020 at 8:30, 9:30 & 10:45 a.m./October 7, 2020 at 6:15 p.m.
Dan Johnson – Pine Ridge Reconciliation Center, Pine Ridge (solo/director) – November 7, 2020
Jackie Braun – Sinai, Sinai/Lake Campbell, Volga (solo) – TBD
Mindy Ehrke – Lyman County Parish – Kennebec/Presho/Vivian (solo) – TBD
Sonja Pilman (First Call/Seminarian) – Atonement, Rapid City/Piedmont Valley, Piedmont (Graceful Hills Parish) (solo) – TBD
Max Whitehead (Kairos/Pastor-in-Training) – Our Savior’s/Spring Valley, Viborg (vicar) – TBD